Latin name: Boswellia thuriferaaa/carteri
Main uses: Good For Respiratory Problems, Skin. Good For Use During Times Of Change, Moving On.
Country of Origin North Africa, Somalia, Ethiopia, Saudi Arabia
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma: A fresh, warm, rich scent with a sweet balsamic undertone.
Description: Can grow to three feet high rather sparse small leaves and small pinkish white flowers
Has been since antiquity as an incense and used by the Egyptians in many cosmetics and perfumes.
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Chemical components: Trans-Caryophyllene, Pinene, Terpinene, Myrceme, Limonene.
Therapeutic Properties: Analgesic, Anticatarrhal, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Astringent, Calming, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Cytophylactic, Digestive, Diuretic, Expectorant, Mucolytic, Sedative, Tonic, Uterine, Vulnerary.
Main uses: Widely used to treat dry or scarred skin, excellent at easing anxiety and stress related conditions. Also has been used for respiratory ailments.
Safety: Dilute to 5% or less in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep out of eyes. Do not swallow.